US grain and soybean ending stocks (in billions of bushels)US wheat production (in billions of bushels)

JulyJuneUSDA
USDAAverageRangeUSDA2021/22
2022/232022/23
All Wheat1.7811.7451.662-1.8051.7371.646
All Winter Wheat1.2011.1861.163-1.2101.1821.277
Hard Red Winter0.5850.5830.562-0.6010.5820.749
Soft Red Winter0.3760.3620.350-0.3810.3580.361
White Winter Wheat0.2400.2410.232-0.2520.2420.167
Other spring0.5030.4580.336-0.5260.331
Durum0.0770.0630.037-0.0850.037

USDA 2022/23 US corn and soybean production

USDA JulyAverage trade USDA JuneUSDA
2022/23expectations2022/232021/22
Corn production14.50514.52014.46015.115
Corn yield177177.025177177
Soy production4.5054.5324.6404.435
Soy yield51.551.551.551.4

US grain and soybean ending stocks (in billions of bushels)

2022/23

2021/22

USDA

July

Average

Range

USDA

June

USDA

July

Average

Range

USDA

June

Wheat

0.639

0.638

0.559-0.690

0.627

0.660


0.655

Corn

1.470

1.442

1.310-1.565

1.400

1.510

1.488

1.435-1.521

1.485

Soybeans

0.230

0.211

0.141-0.275

0.280

0.215

0.208

0.190-0.224

0.205

World Grain Carryout (in million metric tons)

2022/23

2021/22

USDA

July

Average

Range

USDA

June

USDA

July

Average

Range

USDA

June

Wheat

267.52

266.26

240.00-272.48

266.85

280.10

279.27

278.50-280.01

279.40

Corn

312.94

310.49

308.50-312.30

310.45

312.28

311.32

309.80-315.00

310.92

Soybeans

99.61

99.37

96.50-101.00

100.46

88.73

86.43

85.67-87.80

86.15

South American corn and soy production, in million metric tons:

USDA June

2021/22

Average of analysts' estimates

Range of analysts' estimates

USDA June

2021/22

USDA

2020/21

ARGENTINA

Corn

53.00

52.38

49.00-53.00

53.00

52.00

Soybeans

44.00

43.32

43.00-43.50

43.40

46.20

BRAZIL

Corn

116.00

116.47

114.00-119.30

116.00

87.0

Soybeans

126.00

125.86

125.00-126.96

126.00

139.50