Highlights

India’s total oilseed production in marketing year (MY) 2017/18 (Oct-Sept) is forecast to rise seven percent to 38.6 million metric tons (MMT), derived from 40 million hectares. The forecast assumes a normal 2017 Southwest monsoon (June-September) season, near-normal oilseed yields (per five-year average), and adequate market price incentives that encourage farmers to reclaim diverted oilseed acres. Vegetable (edible) oil imports are forecast to rise five percent to 16.8 MMT. Meal exports will recover modestly to 2.7 MMT, despite continued strong domestic demand for oilmeals.

Executive Summary

India’s total oilseed production in MY 2017/18 is forecast to increase seven percent to 38.6 MMT, derived from 40 million hectares. Out year oilseed supplies will achieve an all-time high of 40.3 MMT. The forecast assumes a normal 2017 Southwest monsoon (June-September) season, near-normal oilseed yields (per five-year average), and market prices above Minimum Support Price (MSP). Over the last three years, an estimated two million hectares of traditional oilseed area was lost to dry weather conditions or to competing crops.

Oilmeal production will also rise by 10 percent to 17.2 MMT amid the increase in oilseed supply and anticipated meal demand. Demand for animal proteins will continue to increase along with India’s growing economy and socio-economic changes. However, the availability of affordable feeds will continue to challenge India’s livestock sectors. Assuming normal market conditions, Indian oilmeal exports in the out year are forecast to recover modestly from 1.4 MMT to 2.7 MMT. Strong domestic feed demand, international competition, and the rapid expansion of crushing in neighboring countries (former Indian meal markets) will limit Indian meal exports.

Edible oil imports are forecast to rise by five percent to 16.8 MMT. Despite the forecast production increase, domestic supplies will not be commensurate with India’s ever-increasing demand for vegetable oil. India will continue to import vegetable oil to fill its 70-percent demand gap and India will remain the world’s largest vegetable oil importer. India’s growing population, rising disposable incomes, demand from an increasingly sophisticated consumer base (more awareness of health, food safety, hygiene) and institutional buyers will drive vegetable oil consumption.

Commodities:

Oilseed, Soybean

Oilseed, Rapeseed

Oilseed, Peanut

Oilseed, Cottonseed

Oilseed, Sunflower seed

Oilseed, Copra

Production:

OILSEEDS (1000 MT)
MY 2015/16
MY 2016/17MY 2017/18
RevisedEstimateForecast
Area
37,06
36,90639,765
Beginning Stocks
1,698
1,397
1,636
Production
30,538
36,205
38,58
MY Imports545060
Total Supply32,2937,65240,276
MY Exports
1,003
1,2411,26
Crush23,626,9129,24
Food Use Dom. Cons.1,96
2,7
2,86
Feed Waste Dom. Cons.
4,33
5,1655,355
Total Dom. Cons.
29,89
34,775
37,455
Ending Stocks
1,397
1,636
1,561
Total Distribution
32,29
37,652
40,276

India’s oilseed production in the out year is forecast to rise by seven percent to 38.6 MMT, pushing total oilseed supplies to an all-time high of 40.3 MMT. Over the last three years, an estimated two million hectares of traditional oilseed area was lost to dry weather conditions or to competing crops.

Since Indian fiscal year (IFY) 2014/15, the National Mission on Oilseeds and Palm (NMOOP) have conducted three Mini Missions to address oilseed productivity issues and find ways to meet India’s ever-increasing oil demand. According to NMOOP’s mission statement, its short-term targets.

The Government of India (GOI) also supplements state’s efforts to enhance oilseed production and productivity. As agriculture is a state subject, the GOI introduced the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana to incentivize states by providing additional subsidies as a means to bridge agricultural shortcomings at the state level.

Consumption:

Total oilseed consumption in the out year will rise eight percent to 37.4 MMT. Total consumption will increase due to anticipated rise in oilseed crushing (meal and oil), food use, and feed waste. “Waste” broadly also includes seeds retained for sowing/re-sowing, feed, and industrial use. Food use of oilseeds will increase by six percent to 2.9 MMT, driven by steady growth in beverages (e.g., soy milk), textured soy nuggets, snacks, curries, and sauces made from the spectrum of India’s oilseeds. Additionally, oilseed feed waste consumption is expected to rise modestly to 5.4 MMT, driven by cottonseed and soybean waste, which are forecast at 3.2 and 1.3 MMT, respectively.

Trade:

India exports $1.4 billion worth of high value hand-picked-select (HPS) peanuts, soybean, sesame, niger seed, cottonseed, safflower seed, rapeseed, and mustard seed. The Agricultural Produce and Export Development Authority (APEDA) issued guidelines for export of peanut and peanut products, which can be accessed through the link provided. Post expects that oilseed exports in the forecast year will rise by two percent to 1.26 MMT, including 1.0 MMT of peanut, 200,000 MT of non-GM soybeans and 60,000 MT of other oilseeds.

India’s annual peanut exports are valued at $700 million and consistent demand for its Hand Picked Select (HPS) peanuts from Indonesia, Vietnam, Malaysia, Philippines, and Thailand will keep Indian peanut exports viable. Lower but consistent demand from regional neighbors, as well as Algeria, Iran, Ukraine, Russia and UAE will also support Indian peanut exports.

Trade in soybeans is smaller in volume terms, but future growth will be consistent. Per the latest trade data from the Global Trade Atlas (GTA), soybean imports and exports in MY 2015/16 were valued at $28 million and $90 million, respectively. Soybean export potential is estimated at $130 million. In recent years, India imported soybeans from Ethiopia, Benin, Ukraine, the United States, Nigeria, and Djibouti. Imports were mostly for food use and as also partly for seed. India also exported soybeans (non-GM) to the United States, Canada, Belgium, France, and Spain. Annual sales in volume terms average about 190,000 MT.

Policy for soybean import into India: India’s trade policy effectively prohibits import of Genetically Modified (GM) soybeans. However, soybeans (non-GM) are eligible for import from any country for consumption and processing, provided additional declarations stating freedom from Bruchidius spp, weed seed-free certifications and/or zero dockage certifications vis-a-vis weed seeds in the phytosanitary certificate, heat treatment and logistics management as advised by the Plant Protection Authority (PPA). Oilseeds can be imported into India without any quantitative restrictions, but typically face high tariffs (30-percent) and complex phytosanitary requirements.

Stocks:

Oilseed stocks in the forecast year will be close to the five-year average of 1.6 MMT. Private stocks in MY 2016/17 will be relatively tight as the GOI is enforcing stock holding limits on traders through September 30, 2017 as a means to keep market prices low. Stocks held by the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) are likely to remain low-moderate as sunflower and mustard seed prices are trending below MSP in some markets.

Meal, Soybean

Meal, Rapeseed

Meal, Peanut

Meal, Cottonseed

Meal, Sunflowerseed

Meal, Copra

Production:

OILMEALS (1000 MT)MY 2015/16MY 2016/17MY 2017/18
RevisedEstimateForecast
Crush23,626,9129,24
Beginning Stocks701320860
Production13,31715,60717,224
MY Imports393300250
Total Supply14,41116,22718,334
MY Exports6901,4012,653
Industrial Dom. Cons.000
Food Use Dom. Cons.175319517
Feed Waste Dom. Cons.13,22613,21714,754
Total Dom. Cons.13,40113,96615,732
Ending Stocks320860410
Total Distribution14,41116,22718,334

Oilseed supplies amid demand from the poultry, livestock, and aquaculture sectors. In the past, weak margins and poor export sales led many plants to either shutter their operations or run at very low capacity. Generally, about 70-80 percent of oilseed stocks are crushed for meal and oil, although crushing tends to vary according to the availability of domestic supplies and international demand for Indian meal during the marketing year.

Consumption:

Oilmeal feed waste consumption in the forecast year will increase by 12 percent to 14.8 MMT. This forecast includes 5.5 MMT of soybean meal, 4 MMT of cottonseed meal (mostly used for livestock feed), 3.0 MMT of rapeseed meal, 1.6 MMT of peanut meal, and 700,000 MT of other oilmeals. The increasing demand for animal protein will continue to support higher oilmeal consumption. More details and Post’s CY 2017 forecasts of seven-percent growth in chicken meat and five-percent growth in egg consumption are available in GAIN IN6151. Despite the growing consumer demand for animal protein, the availability and affordability of feed and feed ingredients will continue to present a challenge to India’s commercial poultry and livestock sectors. Currently, feed accounts for almost 70-percent of total production costs. High feed costs lead to suppressed consumer demand (particularly poultry meat) and make it difficult for India’s poultry stakeholders to remain competitive. This encourages feed manufacturers to either utilize unconventional feed sources or turn to the international market for feed ingredients.

India’s organized feed industry uses soybean meal, peanuts, sunflower seed, and rapeseed meal in various formulations. In addition to animal feed use, oil meals like soymeal are increasingly used in processed food products, healthcare products, and also as low-cost high-protein supplements. Soymeal is widely used as textured protein (chunks, flakes, and nuggets), to fortify other food products (wheat flours, biscuits etc), or for the extraction of protein isolates (with a 90-percent or more protein content, it is a good substitute for animal protein).

Trade:

Assuming normal market conditions, Indian oilmeal exports during the out year will recover modestly from 1.4 MMT to 2.7 MMT including 1.8 MMT of soybean meal and 800,000 MT of rapeseed meal. During first five months of MY 2016/17, Indian meal exports grew by over 300-percent . However, if we compare current oilmeal sales to the first five months of MY 2013/14, the most recent ‘normal year’ in terms of production and weather, export sales are only one-third of sales achieved during that period. Strong domestic demand and stiff international competition is affecting Indian meal export sales. Sales to neighbors will also become limited due to the rapid expansion of oilseed crushing facilities in the region. Indian traders and feed manufacturers will continue to require more and more imported oilmeal and other feed ingredients for local use, particularly for India’s rapidly expanding poultry production sector.

India is likely to export 1.4 MMT of oilmeals through the end of this year (Sept 2017). Presently, Indian soymeal and rapeseed meal are competitive (Feb-2017 FOB quote: $363/MT and $245/MT, source: SEA India) prices. South Korea, Japan, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Thailand, France, Taiwan, Nepal, and Oman are buyers of Indian oilmeal, albeit in smaller quantities.

Policy:

• Imported items of animal origin, or products intended for animal feed containing animal origin materials under ITC (HS) code 2309 ‘Preparations of a kind used in animal feed shall be subject to sanitary import permits issued by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare’s Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairy, Fishery (DGFT Notification No. 36 dated January 17, 2017.

• A 15-percent duty is applicable on import of oilcake and oilcake meal, rice bran, and oil bearing materials. While there are no quantitative restrictions on imported oilmeal, the availability of cheap local feed ingredients generally continues to discourage imports, even at zero duty.

• The IFY 2017/18 budget allocation for Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS), Mid-Day Meal (MDM) and Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksa Abhiyaan (RMSA) has been raised. Core ICDS has been renamed to Anganwadi Services as of IFY 2017-18. This also includes allocations for National Nutrition Mission (NNM). The above programs seek to promote nutritious protein rich foods for the end-beneficiary. Several state governments are also promoting increased use of low-cost soy protein supplements.

Commodities:

Oil, Soybean

Oil, Rapeseed

Oil, Peanut

Oil, Cottonseed

Oil, Sunflowerseed

Oil, Coconut

Oil, Palm

Production:

OILS (1000 MT)MY 2015/16MY 2016/17MY 2017/18
RevisedEstimateForecast
Crush23,626,9129,24
Beginning Stocks1,8061,9171,877
Production6,0887,0927,55
MY Imports15,39716,02516,8
Total Supply23,29125,03426,227
MY Exports141732
Industrial Dom. Cons.9501,051,185
Food Use Dom. Cons.20,4122,0823,28
Feed Waste Dom. Cons.000
Total Dom. Cons.21,3623,1324,465
Ending Stocks1,9171,8771,73
Total Distribution23,29125,03426,227


Total edible oil production in the forecast year will rise by 6.4-percent to 7.6 MMT due to an increase in the crush, excepting for sunflower oil, which is expected to sink to a decadal low. This forecast includes 2.4 MMT of rapeseed and mustard oil, 1.7 MMT each of soybean oil, 1.2 MMT of cottonseed oil, 1.4 MMT of peanut oil, 570,000 MT of coconut oil, 240,000 MT of palm oil, and just 85,000 MT of sunflower oil.

Consumption:

Vegetable oil consumption during the forecast year will rise by six percent to 24.4 MMT, driven by India’s growing population, rising disposable incomes, and strong demand from household and institutional buyers. Bulk buyers find a variety of end users across the food production sector (margarines, biscuits, bread, breakfast cereals, instant noodles, chocolates, and ice creams) and non-food sector (shampoos, lipsticks, candles, and detergents). Both sectors are seeing robust sales due to the fast growing FMCG sector in India. The slowed buying by bulk users and end consumers, particularly during first two quarters of MY 2016/17, is likely to rebound.

The per capita edible oil consumption in India is also increasing and is currently estimated 18 kg for MY 2016/17; however, it’s below the world average per capita consumption of 24.7 kg. Slow growth in domestic edible oil production and strong consumption demand has further widened the supply deficit; filled mostly through imports. The deficit has now widened to 70- percent of which palm and soy oil shares are 65-percent and 25-percent, respectively. Incidentally, palm oil’s share in the consumption basket has not really changed in recent years. Soy oil’s share has grown along with incremental rises in demand for other domestic oils.

Health and Wellness Driving Cooking Oil Sales

Fortified, blended, branded, and packaged edible oils have gained about two-third share of the total edible oil market (Industry sources). Health and wellness continue to be the key messaging for promoting edible oils. Rising awareness of food safety and hygiene, coupled with changing lifestyles, have also helped marketers promote sales of their brands through innovative campaigns. Fortified refined palmolein, safflower, olive and rice bran oil are finding acceptance as healthy cooking oils. Manufacturers and refiners have brought changes to existing capacity to include traditional oil blends, given the diverse taste and preference of Indian consumers.

Regional Preference is Paramount: Coconut, peanut and sunflower oils continue to be widely consumed in south India, peanut and cottonseed oils are more prevalent in Gujarat and Maharashtra, rapeseed oil in northeast, eastern and northwest India, while soybean oil prevails in central India, and rice bran oil is picking up across eastern India. Cottonseed oil is finding acceptability due to its light color, neutral odor and blending characteristics with other oils.

The percentage of refined oils that are directly branded and packaged by the refiners has shown robust growth in last few years. Branded edible oils sold in low-volume, low-priced packages to standard size packets and jars are selling well; indicates a growing consumer preference for branded products. Household and institutional buyers (food processors, restaurants (quick-service) and hotels) are the end beneficiaries. Institutional buyers often buy cooking oils in bulk or as vanaspati (partially hydrogenated vegetable oil). These are again repacked and re-sold under different private labels. 99-percent of Indian households use edible oils and therefore they make a potent vehicle for fortification. Since vitamin A and D are fat-soluble vitamins, oils fortified with these nutrients can address micronutrient malnutrition and also provides 25-30 percent of the recommended dietary allowances for vitamins A and D.

Multiple micronutrient deficiencies are rampant in India, and continue to be significant public health problems, which adversely impact the health and productivity of all the population groups. Large quantities of oil is purchased and used in the government financed food supplementation schemes like the MDM and the ICDS. Public Distribution System (PDS) is paving the way for fortified oil being readily available at the door step of the poorest segment of the population (Source: The Food Fortification Resource Centre, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI).

Trade

Edible oil imports in the forecast year will rise five percent to 16.8 MMT. Import growth will be modest due to higher oilseed production, larger oilseed crush and sufficient beginning stocks. The import basket will include 10.5 MMT of palm oil followed by 4.2 MMT of soybean and 1.8 MMT of sunflower seed oil. Since consumption is growing more rapidly than production, the appetite for imports is growing at a faster rate (11-percent per year) to fill the gap.

Incidentally, India is the world’s largest importer of edible vegetable oil, followed by the EU-27, China, United States and Pakistan. Industry sources believe that tightening palm oil supplies coupled with the availability of other soft oils, may someday limit palm imports.

During the first five months of the current marketing year India imported 5.7 MMT of vegetable oils, similar to last year. India’s monthly requirement is about 1.65 MMT and operates with a 30 day stock level. Currently, stock levels are over 1.96 MMT, which is equal to 36 days requirement. At the current pace, total imports will grow to 16 MMT through September 2017. A stable exchange rate, inverted duty structure continues to favor import of refined oils (palm) while the narrowing price premium between crude and refined palm oils seems to have encouraged import of soft oils, but at relatively slower pace (soy oil).

Policy:

Policy Developments

# On Sept 23, 2016, the GOI lowered the import duty on crude palm oil from 12.5-percent to 7.5-percent and refined palm oil from 20-percent to 15-percent (Customs Notification No 51/2016). Import duty on soft oils has not been altered. Therefore palm oils have a 5-percent advantage in terms of import duty over soy, sunflower and rapeseed oils. In September 2015, the GOI had raised the import duty on both crude and refined oils by five percent to 12.5-percent and 20-percent (Customs Notification No. 46/2015), respectively.

# Presently, Indian bans the export of edible oils. The following exemptions are permitted:

a. Castor oil

b. Coconut oil from all EDI Ports and through all Land Custom Stations (LCS) on Indo-Nepal, Indo-Bangladesh, Indo-Bhutan and Indo-Pakistan borders.

c. Deemed export of edible oils (as input raw material) from DTA to 100% EOUs for production of non-edible goods to be exported

d. Edible oils from Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) to Special Economic Zones (SEZs) to be consumed by SEZ units for manufacture of processed food products, subject to applicable value addition norms

e. Edible oils produced out of minor forest produce, ITC (HS) Code 15159010, 15159020, 15159030, 15159040, 15179010 and 15219020.

f. 10,000 MTs of Organic edible oils per year. The conditions notified in Notification No. 50 dated 03.06.2011 for export of organic edible oils will continue to apply.

g. Rice bran oil in bulk.

h. Groundnut oil, sesame oil, soybean oil, and maize (corn) oil, in bulk, irrespective of any pack size. This has been exempted recently per Directorate General of Foreign Trade Notification (DGFT) No. 43/2015-20, dated March 27, 2017.

# Export of edible oils in branded packs of up to 5 kg is permitted with a Minimum Export Price (MEP) of USD 900 per MT.

Sale of blended vegetable oil is now permitted in packages weighing 15 kilograms (FSSAI Notification dated August 23, 2016). The tariff rate quota (TRQ) on refined rape, colza or mustard oil is 150,000 MT in an IFY, at an in-quota tariff rate of 45 percent. The TRQ on crude sunflower seed oil and safflower seed oil is also 150,000 MT in IFY, with an in-quota tariff rate of 50 percent.

The only Genetically Engineered (GE) food products currently authorized for import into India are soybean oil derived from GE soybeans (glyphosate tolerant and five other events) and canola oil derived from a GE canola (a select herbicide tolerant event). On June 22, 2007, the Genetic Engineering and Appraisal Committee (GEAC) granted permanent approval for importation of soybean oil derived from glyphosate-tolerant soybeans for consumption after refining.

On July 17, 2014, the GEAC also approved importation of soybean oil derived from four other GE events. On September 3, 2015, the GEAC allowed imports of soybean oil derived from another HT tolerant event (Event FG72 from Bayer Bioscience) and Canola oil derived from HT canola (Event Ms8xRF3 by Bayer Bioscience Private Ltd). Also, Bt cotton now accounts for over 90 percent of the total cotton produced in India and most of the cottonseed oil produced and consumed is derived from GE.

Oilseed, Soybean

Oilseed, Soybean2015/20162016/20172017/2018
Market Begin YearOct 2015Oct 2016Oct 2017
USDA OfficialNew PostUSDA OfficialNew PostUSDA Official
Area Planted116501165011700114000
Area Harvested116001160011400114000
Beginning Stocks2002002342340
Production7125712511500105000
MY Imports535320500
MY Imp. from U.S.00000
MY Imp. from EU00000
Total Supply7378737811754107840
MY Exports1341341501800
MY Exp. to EU303025200
Crush58005800900080000
Food Use Dom.3603604006500
Feed Waste Dom.85085090413000
Total Dom. Cons.701070101030499500
Ending Stocks23423413006540
Total Distribution7378737811754107840

Meal, Soybean

Meal, Soybean

2015/2016

2016/2017

2017/2018

Market Begin Year

Oct 2015

Oct 2016

Oct 2017

India

USDA Official

New Post

USDA Official

New Post

USDA Official

New Post

Crush

5800

5800

9000

8000

0

9600

Extr. Rate,

0.8

0.8

0.8

0.8

0

0.8

Beginning Stocks

553

553

119

119

0

319

Production

4640

4640

7200

6400

0

7680

MY Imports

45

45

7

0

0

0

MY Imp. from U.S.

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Supply

5238

5238

7326

6519

0

7999

MY Exports

409

409

1800

1100

0

1800

MY Exp. to EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Industrial Dom.

0

0

0

0

0

0

Food Use Dom.

160

160

200

300

0

500

Feed Waste Dom.

4550

4550

5000

4800

0

5500

Total Dom. Cons.

4710

4710

5200

5100

0

6000

Ending Stocks

119

119

326

319

0

199

Total Distribution

5238

5238

7326

6519

0

7999

Oil, Soybean

Oil, Soybean

2015/2016

2016/2017

2017/2018

Market Begin

Oct 2015

Oct 2016

Oct 2017

India

USDA

New Post

USDA

New Post

USDA

New Post

Crush

5800

5800

9000

8000

0

9600

Extr. Rate,

0.18

0.1759

0.18

0.175

0

0.174

Beginning Stocks

521

521

531

908

0

698

Production

1044

1020

1620

1400

0

1670

MY Imports

4269

4367

3800

3900

0

4200

MY Imp. from US

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Supply

5834

5908

5951

6208

0

6568

MY Exports

3

0

0

10

0

15

MY Exp. to EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Industrial Dom.

0

0

0

0

0

0

Food Use Dom.

5300

5000

5500

5500

0

6000

Feed Waste Dom.

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Dom. Cons.

5300

5000

5500

5500

0

6000

Ending Stocks

531

908

451

698

0

553

Total Distribution

5834

5908

5951

6208

0

6568

Oilseed, Rapeseed

Oilseed, Rapeseed

2015/2016

2016/2017

2017/2018

Market Begin Year

Oct 2015

Oct 2016

Oct 2017

India

USDA Official

New Post

USDA Official

New Post

USDA Official

New Post

Area Planted

7000

6450

6600

7056

0

7200

Area Harvested

5814

6450

6500

7056

0

7200

Beginning Stocks

479

479

499

494

0

539

Production

5920

6000

6800

6800

0

7000

MY Imports

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from U.S.

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Supply

6399

6479

7299

7294

0

7539

MY Exports

0

5

0

5

0

5

MY Exp. to EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Crush

5000

5000

5700

5700

0

5800

Food Use Dom.

580

700

620

750

0

800

Feed Waste Dom.

320

280

330

300

0

320

Cons.

Total Dom. Cons.

5900

5980

6650

6750

0

6920

Ending Stocks

499

494

649

539

0

614

Total Distribution

6399

6479

7299

7294

0

7539

Meal, Rapeseed

Meal, Rapeseed

2015/2016

2016/2017

2017/2018

Market Begin

Oct 2015

Oct 2016

Oct 2017

India

USDA Official

New Post

USDA Official

New Post

USDA Official

New Post

Crush

5000

5000

5700

5700

0

5800

Extr. Rate,

0.597

0.59

0.597

0.5905

0

0.5905

Beginning Stocks

148

148

245

158

0

474

Production

2985

2950

3403

3366

0

3425

MY Imports

3

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from US

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Supply

3136

3098

3648

3524

0

3899

MY Exports

291

240

350

250

0

800

MY Exp. to EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Industrial Dom.

0

0

0

0

0

0

Food Use Dom.

0

0

0

0

0

0

Feed Waste Dom.

2600

2700

3000

2800

0

3000

Total Dom. Cons.

2600

2700

3000

2800

0

3000

Ending Stocks

245

158

298

474

0

99

Total Distribution

3136

3098

3648

3524

0

3899

Oil, Rapeseed


Market Begin

Oct 2015

Oct 2016

Oct 2017

India

USDA Official

New Post

USDA Official

New Post

USDA Official

New Post

Crush

5000

5000

5700

5700

0

5800

Extr. Rate,

0.38

0.41

0.38

0.4105

0

0.4103

Beginning Stocks

222

222

222

140

0

118

Production

1900

2050

2166

2340

0

2380

MY Imports

383

350

400

325

0

300

MY Imp. from

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Supply

2505

2622

2788

2805

0

2798

MY Exports

3

2

0

2

0

2

MY Exp. to EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Industrial Dom.

80

80

85

85

0

85

Food Use Dom.

2200

2400

2450

2600

0

2600

Feed Waste Dom.

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Dom. Cons.

2280

2480

2535

2685

0

2685

Ending Stocks

222

140

253

118

0

111

Total Distribution

2505

2622

2788

2805

0

2798

Oilseed, Peanut

Oilseed, Peanut

2015/2016

2016/2017

2017/2018

Market Begin Year

Oct 2015

Oct 2016

Oct 2017

India

USDA

New

USDA

New

USDA

New

Official

Post

Official

Post

Official

Post

Area Planted

4560

4500

5500

5500

0

6000

Area Harvested

4560

4500

5500

5500

0

6000

Beginning Stocks

500

500

349

492

0

242

Production

4470

4900

6300

6300

0

7000

MY Imports

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from U.S.

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Supply

4970

5400

6649

6792

0

7242

MY Exports

771

858

950

1050

0

1050

MY Exp. to EU

20

20

20

25

0

25

Crush

2650

2800

3400

3800

0

4000

Food Use Dom.

750

900

1000

1300

0

1400

Feed Waste Dom.

450

350

500

400

0

450

Total Dom. Cons.

3850

4050

4900

5500

0

5850

Ending Stocks

349

492

799

242

0

342

Total Distribution

4970

5400

6649

6792

0

7242

Meal, Peanut

Meal, Peanut

2015/2016

2016/2017

2017/2018

Market Begin Year

Oct 2015

Oct 2016

Oct 2017

India

USDA

New

USDA

New

USDA

New

Official

Post

Official

Post

Official

Post

Crush

2650

2800

3400

3800

0

4000

Extr. Rate, 999.9999

0.42

0.4

0.4206

0.4

0

0.4

Beginning Stocks

0

0

0

0

0

0

Production

1113

1120

1430

1520

0

1600

MY Imports

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from U.S.

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Supply

1113

1120

1430

1520

0

1600

MY Exports

6

1

8

1

0

3

MY Exp. to EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Industrial Dom.

0

0

0

0

0

0

Food Use Dom.

5

5

5

8

0

6

Feed Waste Dom.

1102

1114

1417

1511

0

1591

Total Dom. Cons.

1107

1119

1422

1519

0

1597

Ending Stocks

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Distribution

1113

1120

1430

1520

0

1600

Oil, Peanut

Oil, Peanut

2015/2016

2016/2017

2017/2018

Market Begin

Oct 2015

Oct 2016

Oct 2017

India

USDA Official

New Post

USDA Official

New Post

USDA Official

New Post

Crush

2650

2800

3400

3800

0

4000

Extr. Rate,

0.3302

0.3393

0.3294

0.3421

0

0.34

Beginning Stocks

92

92

82

70

0

145

Production

875

950

1120

1300

0

1360

MY Imports

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from US

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Supply

967

1042

1202

1370

0

1505

MY Exports

11

12

20

15

0

15

MY Exp. to EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Industrial Dom.

10

10

10

10

0

10

Food Use Dom.

864

950

1035

1200

0

1350

Feed Waste Dom.

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Dom. Cons.

874

960

1045

1210

0

1360

Ending Stocks

82

70

137

145

0

130

Total Distribution

967

1042

1202

1370

0

1505

Oilseed, Cottonseed

Oilseed, Cottonseed

2015/2016

2016/2017

2017/2018

Market Begin Year

Oct 2015

Oct 2016

Oct 2017

India

USDA

New

USDA

New

USDA

New

Official

Post

Official

Post

Official

Post

Area Planted

11900

11900

10750

10500

0

12000

Area Harvested

11900

11900

10750

12000

0

12000

Seed to Lint Ratio

0

0

0

0

0

0

Beginning Stocks

519

519

177

177

0

201

Production

11208

11208

11463

11450

0

11900

MY Imports

1

1

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from U.S.

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Supply

11728

11728

11640

11627

0

12101

MY Exports

1

1

1

1

0

0

MY Exp. to EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Crush

8750

8750

8600

8300

0

8700

Food Use Dom. Cons.

0

0

0

0

0

0

Feed Waste Dom.

2800

2800

2800

3125

0

3250

Total Dom. Cons.

11550

11550

11400

11425

0

11950

Ending Stocks

177

177

239

201

0

151

Total Distribution

11728

11728

11640

11627

0

12101

Meal, Cottonseed

India

USDA Official

New Post

USDA Official

New Post

USDA Official

New Post

Crush

8750

8750

8600

8300

0

8700

Extr. Rate,

0.4697

0.4697

0.4698

0.469

0

0.469

Beginning Stocks

0

0

0

0

0

0

Production

4110

4110

4040

3893

0

4080

MY Imports

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from US

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Supply

4110

4110

4040

3893

0

4080

MY Exports

40

40

35

50

0

50

MY Exp. to EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Industrial Dom.

0

0

0

0

0

0

Food Use Dom.

0

0

0

0

0

0

Feed Waste Dom.

4070

4070

4005

3843

0

4000

Total Dom. Cons.

4070

4070

4005

3843

0

4000

Ending Stocks

0

0

0

0

0

30

Total

4110

4110

4040

3893

0

4080

Oil, Cottonseed

Market Begin

Oct 2015

Oct 2016

Oct 2017

India

USDA Official

New Post

USDA Official

New Post

USDA Official

New Post

Crush

8750

8150

8600

8300

0

8700

Extr. Rate,

0.1435

0.1431

0.1435

0.143

0

0.1431

Beginning Stocks

82

82

63

63

0

55

Production

1256

1166

1234

1187

0

1245

MY Imports

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Supply

1338

1248

1297

1250

0

1300

MY Exports

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Exp. to EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Industrial Dom.

45

40

45

35

0

40

Food Use Dom.

1230

1145

1157

1160

0

1200

Feed Waste

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Dom.

1275

1185

1202

1195

0

1240

Ending Stocks

63

63

95

55

0

60

Total

1338

1248

1297

1250

0

1300

Oilseed, Sunflowerseed

Oilseed,

2015/2016

2016/2017

2017/2018

Market Begin Year

Oct 2015

Oct 2016

Oct 2017

India

USDA

New

USDA

New

USDA

New

Official

Post

Official

Post

Official

Post

Area Planted

550

500

400

340

0

335

Area Harvested

550

500

400

340

0

335

Beginning Stocks

0

0

0

0

0

0

Production

320

440

320

275

0

270

MY Imports

2

0

2

0

0

0

MY Imp. from U.S.

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Supply

322

440

322

275

0

270

MY Exports

3

0

4

0

0

0

MY Exp. to EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Crush

270

390

270

235

0

235

Food Use Dom. Cons.

0

0

0

0

0

0

Feed Waste Dom.

49

50

48

40

0

35

Cons.

319

440

318

275

0

270

Total Dom. Cons.

0

0

0

0

0

0

Ending Stocks

322

440

322

275

0

270

Meal, Sunflowerseed

Meal,

2015/2016

2016/2017

2017/2018

Market Begin

Oct 2015

Oct 2016

Oct 2017

India

USDA

New Post

USDA

New Post

USDA

New Post

Crush

270

390

270

235

0

235

Extr. Rate,

0.4815

0.4795

0.4815

0.4809

0

0.4809

Beginning Stocks

0

0

0

0

0

0

Production

130

187

130

113

0

113

MY Imports

184

185

180

150

0

100

MY Imp. from US

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Supply

314

372

310

263

0

213

MY Exports

4

0

5

0

0

0

MY Exp. to EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Industrial Dom.

0

0

0

0

0

0

Food Use Dom.

0

0

0

0

0

0

Feed Waste Dom.

310

372

305

263

0

213

Total Dom. Cons.

310

372

305

263

0

213

Ending Stocks

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total

314

372

310

263

0

213

Oil, Sunflowerseed

Oil,

2015/2016

2016/2017

2017/2018

Market Begin

Oct 2015

Oct 2016

Oct 2017

India

USDA

New Post

USDA

New Post

USDA

New Post

Crush

270

390

270

235

0

235

Extr. Rate,

0.363

0.3615

0.3556

0.3617

0

0.3617

Beginning Stocks

331

331

218

402

0

387

Production

98

141

96

85

0

85

MY Imports

1492

1530

1800

1800

0

1800

MY Imp. from US

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Supply

1921

2002

2114

2287

0

2272

MY Exports

3

0

3

0

0

0

MY Exp. to EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Industrial Dom.

0

0

0

0

0

0

Food Use Dom.

1700

1600

1820

1900

0

1900

Feed Waste Dom.

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Dom. Cons.

1700

1600

1820

1900

0

1900

Ending Stocks

218

402

291

387

0

372

Total

1921

2002

2114

2287

0

2272

Oilseed, Copra

Oilseed, Copra

2015/2016

2016/2017

2017/2018

Market Begin Year

May 2015

May 2016

May 2017

India

USDA

New

USDA

New

USDA

New

Official

Post

Official

Post

Official

Post

Area Planted

0

0

0

0

0

0

Area Harvested

2210

2100

2210

2110

0

2230

Trees

0

0

0

0

0

0

Beginning Stocks

0

0

0

0

0

0

Production

715

865

715

880

0

910

MY Imports

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from U.S.

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Supply

715

865

715

880

0

910

MY Exports

10

5

10

5

0

5

MY Exp. to EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Crush

705

860

705

875

0

905

Food Use Dom.

0

0

0

0

0

0

Feed Waste Dom.

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Dom. Cons.

705

860

705

875

0

905

Ending Stocks

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Distribution

715

865

715

880

0

910

Meal, Copra

Meal, Copra

2015/2016

2016/2017

2017/2018

Market Begin

Oct 2015

Oct 2016

Oct 2017

India

USDA

New Post

USDA

New

USDA

New Post

Official

Official

Post

Official

Crush

705

860

705

875

0

905

Extr. Rate,

0.3574

0.3605

0.3574

0.36

0

0.3602

Beginning Stocks

0

0

0

43

0

67

Production

252

310

252

315

0

326

MY Imports

163

163

100

150

0

150

MY Imp. from

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Supply

415

473

352

508

0

543

MY Exports

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Exp. to EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Industrial Dom.

0

0

0

0

0

0

Food Use Dom.

10

10

10

11

0

11

Feed Waste Dom.

405

342

430

0

450

Total Dom. Cons.

415

420

352

441

0

461

Ending Stocks

0

0

67

0

82

Total Distribution

415

430

352

508

0

543

Oil, Coconut

Oil, Coconut

2015\2016

2016/2017

2017/2018

Market Begin

Oct 2015

Oct 2015

Oct 2016

Oct 2017

India

USDA

New Post

USDA

New Post

USDA

New Post

Crush

705

860

705

875

0

905

Extr. Rate,

0.6326

0.6314

0.634

0.6286

0

0.6298

Beginning Stocks

19

19

10

27

0

37

Production

446

543

447

550

0

570

MY Imports

3

0

5

0

0

0

MY Imp. from US

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Supply

468

562

462

577

0

607

MY Exports

17

0

30

0

0

0

MY Exp. to EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Industrial Dom.

196

220

195

220

0

250

Food Use Dom.

245

315

230

320

0

330

Feed Waste

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Dom.

441

535

425

540

0

580

Ending Stocks

10

27

7

37

0

27

Total Distribution

468

562

462

577

0

607

Oil, Palm

Oil, Palm

2015/2016

2016/2017

2017/2018

Market Begin Year

Oct 2015

Oct 2016

Oct 2017

India

USDA

New

USDA

New

USDA

New

Area Planted

0

282

0

296

0

310

Area Harvested

80

0

80

0

0

0

Trees

0

0

0

0

0

0

Beginning Stocks

539

539

496

307

0

437

Production

200

218

200

230

0

240

MY Imports

8857

9150

9600

10000

0

10500

MY Imp. from U.S.

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Imp. from EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Supply

9596

9907

10296

10537

0

11177

MY Exports

0

0

0

0

0

0

MY Exp. to EU

0

0

0

0

0

0

Industrial Dom.

500

600

550

700

0

800

Food Use Dom.

8600

9000

9200

9400

0

9900

Feed Waste Dom.

0

0

0

0

0

0

Total Dom. Cons.

9100

9600

9750

10100

0

10700

Ending Stocks

496

307

546

437

0

477

Total Distribution

9596

9907

10296

10537

0

11177